Charlotte W. Newcombe Fellowship

2021 Selection Committee

FINAL SELECTION COMMITTEE

Marjorie Becker CN ’85 • University of Southern California  
William Bissell CN ’96 • Lafayette College
John Christman CN ’84 •  Penn State College of Liberal Arts
Stacey Floyd-Thomas •  Vanderbilt Divinity School
Susie Steinbach CN ’94 • Hamline University

PRELIMINARY REVIEW PANELS

Anthropology

Michael Cepek CN ’04 • University of Texas
Susan Hyatt CN ’91 • Indiana University School of Liberal Arts at Indianapolis
Martha Kaplan CN ’86 • Vassar College
John Kelly CN ’85 • University of Chicago
Rupert Stasch CN ’97 • University of California, San Diego

Art History

Adrienne Baxter Bell CN ’04 • Marymount University
Elena Shtromberg CN ’06 • University of Utah

Asian Studies/Hindu & Buddhist Religions

Francisca Cho CN ’91 • Georgetown University

American History

Paul Harris CN ’82 • Minnesota State University, Moorhead
Jason Opal CN ’02 • McGill University
Joan Rubin • University of Rochester
Kathryn Sklar WF ’65 • State University of New York, Binghamton

Classics

CM Chin CN ’02 • University of California, Davis 

Early World History

Barbara Diefendorf • Boston University
Lisa McClain CN ’99 • Boise State University

Modern World History

Frances Bradley CN ’09 • The Pratt Institute
Mark McLeod CN ’84 • University of Delaware
Jeffrey Wasserstrom CN ’88 • University of California, Irvine

American Literature

Gregg Crane • University of Michigan
Lori Merish CN ’91 • Georgetown University
Lee Mitchell • Princeton University

English Literature

David Bleich • University of Rochester
Jean Howard WF ’75 • Columbia University
Paula McQuade CN ’96 • De Paul University
Nancy Yousef CN ’93 • City University of New York

World Literature

Gary Saul Morson • Northwestern University

Middle Eastern Studies

Beth Baron WS ‘87 • Graduate Center, CUNY
John O. Voll • Georgetown University

World Art and Culture

Charlene Villaseñor Black CN ’94 • University of California, Los Angeles 
Timothy Rommen CN ’01 • University of Pennsylvania
Greg Thomas CN ’92 • University of Hong Kong

Philosophy

Charles Courtney • Drew University
James Klagge CN ’81 • Virginia Tech
Gordon Marino CN ’85 • St. Olaf College

Political Science

Judy Failer CN ‘92 • Indiana University, Bloomington
James Johnson CN ’88 • University of Rochester
Nancy Love CN ’89 • Appalachian State University

Religion

Yaakov Ariel CN ’85 • University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
James DiCenso CN ’86 • University of Toronto
Amir Hussain • Loyola Marymount University
M. Whitney Kelting CN ’94 • Northeastern University
Michael Satlow CN ’92 • Brown University
Sumner B. Twiss • Florida State University

Sociology/Psychology/Education/Human Development

Mary Brabek • New York University, Steinhardt
Frances Hasso WS ‘96 • Duke University
Benjamin Justice CN ’00 • Rutgers University
Andrew Perrin CN ‘00 • University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

CN = Charlotte W. Newcombe Fellow
WF = Woodrow Wilson Fellow
WS = WW Women’s Studies Fellow